UFHORA

Custom Flamed HO Merc!

2000 Nationals - Results

Racing into the Millennium!!!

Choose a section:

Email UFHORA

UFHORA National Championship

  • We have a site for the 2001 UFHORA Nationals. 5000 ft of air conditioned space. tables and chairs included.  Make plans for July 5th to 8th - more details soon!

  • Read about the Patriot Cup Challenge which will run it's finale at the 2001 UFHORA Nationals plus details on past and future UFHORA Nationals.

The 2000 Nationals was held June 7-11, 2000 at Anderson, Indiana

Brought to you by:
Wizzard High Performance Products
IHOCC (Indiana HO Challenge Cup)-Host Club
Hobby Pros
Yorktown Hobbies
Southernview Speedway
Slottech
Holeshot

UFHORA Nationals Results:

Thursday night Tyco Nascar Superstocks:
3 min RR / 5 min Main

1. Chris Peckinpaugh - Anderson In - 279.32
2. Tom O'Riley - Louisville Ky - 274.44
3. Jeff Stringer - Franklin In - 267.44
4. Bobby Williamson - Louisville Ky - 249.74
5. J.P. Duda - Somewhere in Iowa - 153.63
6. Mike Thomas - Fishers In - 153.59
7. John Roe - Elwood In - 153.30
8. Norm Gardner - Waukegan Il - 152.12
9. Brent Reifinger - Hamburg Pa - 147.29
10. Dave Lehr - Indianapolis In - 146.60
11. Kenny Humphreies - Martinsville In - 144.67
12. David Shacklee - Kokomo In - 134.47
13. Jim Irwin - Muncie In - 132.31
14. Vern Blakley - Muncie In - 130.25
15. Mark Vest - Muncie In - 114.70
16. Nickie Shacklee - Kokomo In - 106.31

Friday night T-Jet's:  3 minute RR

1. Tom O'Riley - Louisville Ky - 67.44
2. Dave Craft - Loveland Oh - 65.31
3. Norm Gardner - Waukegan Il - 62.47
4. Jim Wallen - Yorktown In - 61.51
5. Bill Miles - Somewhere in Michigan - 61.09
6. Mike King - Fairport Ny - 60.08
7. Jeff Jensen - Cincinnati Oh - 58.64
8. John Roe - Elwwod In - 56.90
9. Brent Reifinger - Hamburg Pa - 54.04
10. Chris Peckinpaugh - Anderson In - 53.84
11. Bob Lincoln - Bedford Pa - 53.20
12. RC Lincoln - Bedford Pa - 51.45
13. Jamie Vershay - Rochester Ny - 47.27

 

Friday night G-Plus Indy race: 3 minute RR

1. Mike Russell - Battle Creek Mi - 136.36
2. Tom O'Riley - Louisville Ky - 135.20
3. Charles Cochran - Battle Creek Mi - 134.06
4. John Roe - Elwwod In - 133.09
5. Mike King - Fairport Ny - 128.02
6. Jamie Vershay - Rochester Ny - 127.22
7. Dave Craft - Loveland Oh - 122.20
8. Norm Gardner - Waukegan Il - 121.31
9. Rick Tidd - Crete Il - 116.28
10. Rob Merchant - Kokomo In - 111.32
11. Jeff Jensen - Cincinnati Oh - 109.03
12. Bill Miles - Somewhere in Michigan - 107.00
13. Vern Blakley - Muncie In - 61.00
14. Sam Hicks - Indianapolis In - 14.00

 

Saturday Racing:

Amateur / Novice:

1. Nickie Shacklee - Kokomo In - 435.20
2. Duane Hicks - Indianapolis In - 431.07
3. Dave Craft - Loveland Oh - 405.19
4. Jeff Jensen - Cincinnati Oh - 349.17
5. Linda Thomas - Fishers In - 184.02

Unlimited:

1. John Mullen - Matteson Il - 407.02
2. Dwayne Norris - Frankton In - 400.01
3. RC Lincoln - Bedford Pa - 336.00
4. Mike King - Fairport Ny - 266.00
5. Garry Silcock - Hastings Mi - 283.18
6. Jamie Vershay - Rochester Ny - 270.25

Friday night IROC P2 race: 2 min RR 6 lanes

1. RC Lincoln - Bedford Pa - 254.05
2. Chris Peckinpaugh - Anderson In - 248.11
3. Brent Reifinger - Hamburg Pa - 248.05
4. Mike Russell - Battle Creek Mi - 241.16
5. Tom O'Riley - Louisville Ky - 240.02
6. Bobby Williamson - Louisville Ky - 239.14
7. John Roe - Elwood In - 228.06
8. Dave Craft - Loveland Oh - 225.02
9. Ben Naleitz - ??? - 221.17
10. Charles Cochran - Battle Creek Mi - 220.10
11. Duane Hicks - Indianapolis In - 218.10
12. Bob Lincoln - Bedford Pa - 218.07
13. Sam Lewis - Louisville Ky - 216.19
14. David Shacklee - Kokomo In - 213.02
15. Gary Lohkamp - Indianapolis In - 207.10
16. Mike Thomas - Fishers In - 205.16
17. Rob Merchant - Kokomo In - 204.03
18. Jamie Vershay - Rochester Ny - 199.01
19. Nickie Shacklee - Kokomo In - 193.17
20. Jeff Jensen - Cincinnati Oh - 192.06
21. Josh Peckinpaugh - Anderson In - 190.02
22. Dave Lehr - Indianapolis In - 183.11
23. Sam Hicks - Indianapolis In - 169.18

Concours D'Elegance:

1. Tom O'Riley - 40 Willys Coupe
2. Dave Lehr - GTP Porsche
3. Kevin Barnsdale - Lemans Porsche
4. Charles Cochran - Olympic #3 Monte Carlo

Best Appearing Race Car:

1. Dave Lehr
2. John Mullen

Nats Raffle Winner:

Jamie Vershay

Best Marshall:

Chris Peckinpaugh

Long Distance Award:

Jamie Vershay - Rochester NY
 (at least that's what the computer said)

 

UFHORA

would wish to thank everyone

 who attended the 

Nationals

 and 

helped out with the event.

Sunday's Race Results:

Superstock 3min RR - 4 min Semi - 5min Main

1. Tony McWilliams - Anderson In - 299.01
2. Bobby Williamson - Louisville Ky - 292.56
3. Tom O'Riley - Louisville Ky - 287.30
4. Dwayne Norris - Frankton In - 283.30
5. Chris Peckinpaugh - Anderson In - 227.31
6. Jim Wallen - Yorktown In - 224.15
7. Dave Lehr - Indianapolis In - 222.29
8. John Roe - Elwwod In - 221.47
9. Gary Lohkamp - Indianapolis In - 164.79
10. Mike Russell - Battle Creek Mi - 164.48
11. Jeff Stringer - Franklin In - 163.80
12. Rob Merchant - Kokomo In - 163.50
13. Rick Tidd - Crete Il - 163.17
14. Norm Gardner - Wuakegan Il - 160.43
15. Mike Thomas - Fishers In - 157.71
16. Ken Humphries - Martinsville In - 156.64
17. Brent Reifinger - Hamburg Pa - 155.17
18. Sam Lewis - Louisville Ky - 155.05
19. James Kennedy - Chesapeake Va - 154.43
20. Charles Cochran - Battle Creek Mi - 152.14
21. Jamie Vershay - Rochester Ny - 151.66
22. Dave Craft - Loveland Oh - 151.28
23. David Shacklee - Kokomo In - 150.31
24. Vern Blakely - Muncie In - 149.65
25. Mike Wertheimer - Euclid Oh - 148.33
26. Sam Hicks - Indianapolis In - 142.73
27. Nickie Shacklee - Kokomo In - 138.04

Modified: 3min RR - 4min Semi - 5min Main

1. RC Lincoln - Bedford Pa - 411.84
2. Norm Gardner - Waukegan Il - 400.49
3. Jim Wallen - Yorktown In - 400.11
4. Jay Jaap - Bolivar Oh - 372.51
5. Tony McWilliams - Anderson In - 302.74
6. Mike Wertheimer - Euclid Oh - 288.91
7. Mike King - Fairport Ny - 276.31
8. Brent Reifinger - Hamburg Pa - 273.23
9. Mike Russell - Battle Creek Mi - 210.65
10. Charles Cochran - Battle Creek Mi - 210.52
11. David Shacklee - Kokomo In - 208.25
12. Marty Freeman - Lincoln Il - 205.53
13. Rob Merchant - Kokomo In - 204.17
14. John Roe - Elwood In - 203.62
15. Rick Tidd - Crete Il - 198.44
16. Gary Gray - Springfield Il - 197.59
17. Jamie Vershay - Rochester Ny - 196.32

Restricted Open:

1. RC Lincoln - Bedford Pa - 334.32
2. Jay Jaap - Bolivar Oh - 328.07
3. James Kennedy - Chesapeake Va - 315.34
4. Brent Reifinger - Hamburg Pa - 315.03
5. Ed Reifinger - Hamburg Pa - 260.10
6. Mike Russell - Battle Creek Mi - 236.12
7. Norm Gardner - Waukegan Il - 232.26
8. Mike King - Fairport Ny - 231.12
9. John Roe - Elwood In - 117.10
10. Vern Blakely - Muncie In - 113.07
11. Marty Freeman - Lincoln Il - 102.31
12. Chris Peckinpaugh - Anderson In - 17.00
13. Mike Wertheimer - Euclid Oh - 104.27
14. Rick Tidd - Crete Il - 61.00
15. John Mullen - Matteson Il - 57.00

All totals above are taken from the driver's last run.

 


Membership Application | Race Schedule | Nationals | Hall of Fame | Sponsors | Clubs | Videos | Home | Email


Copyright 1999-2010 United Federation of HO Racers Association